Microcrystalline Wax

Synonyms: Cera Microcristallina

CAS Number: 63231-60-7

Sources of exposure:

Industrial uses
Personal care

Description:

Microcrystalline wax is a petroleum-derived wax composed of saturated hydrocarbons. It is used as a thickener, binder, and texture-enhancing agent in personal care products, cosmetics, and other consumer goods. Highly refined cosmetic and food-contact grades are considered non-toxic, but petroleum-derived waxes can contain polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) if not sufficiently refined.

Health concerns:

Low Health Concerns

Current research suggests ingredient may be safe for use.

Contaminants:

  • PAHs

References

  1. US National Library of Medicine. PubChem database.

HOW MILLION MARKER SCORES CHEMICALS

Million Marker's Ingredient Hazard Scoring uses multiple chemical databases and a science-backed scoring system to compute hazard scores for thousands of chemicals found in consumer products and listed on ingredient labels.

We identified key chemicals based on a database compiling dozens of authoritative sources, screening tools, and QSAR models.

Hazard scores within 11 different health categories (carcinogens, endocrine disruptors, reproductive toxicants, developmental toxicants, genotoxicity, neurotoxicity, organ system toxicity, immunotoxicity, respiratory toxicity, skin/eye/respiratory irritants, and ecotoxicity).

They are weighted based on several factors, including strength of evidence for adverse impacts in humans, severity, and potential contamination.